(last update 14/11/2019)

Many thanks for using www.atelier.lu!

Please read the following policy very carefully as said policy determines the use of your personal information while visiting www.atelier.lu. By visiting and using www.atelier.lu you expressly agree to this policy and the use of your personal information following article 6 of the European regulation n°2016/679 (hereinafter the “Regulation“).  Such acceptance you may withdraw at any time.

Please note the such policy may be updated (the date of the latest update is mentioned above). Any changes made to the terms are effective upon their publication on www.atelier.lu.

Our aim is to maintain your confidence by handling your personal information with respect and putting you in control. We’ve done our best to make our explanations short and easy to understand, but if you would like further information, or have any questions, please contact us using out http://www.atelier.lu/Contact.

As you purchase a ticket to one of our events, we will use the information you provide us to fulfil our obligations to you in delivering that service, and, where you have indicated so, keep you up to date about other events that may be of interest to you.

 

THIS IS WHY WE COLLECT THE DATA

We most and foremost collect your data so we can process your order, initiate the payment process, provide event details (ticket, show info etc), send confirmations and event reminders and updates, as well as provide you with customer support.

Furthermore, and only if you consent to do so, we may use your data in order help improve and customize our products and services. Collecting data will allow us to create a profile about you to help us personalize our services to you. For instance, if you purchase a ticket for a metal show and you have consented to receiving our newsletter, we will inform you about other metal shows we think you may like. You can unsubscribe at any time from our newsletter by using the contact form http://www.atelier.lu/Contact.

Finally, our aim is to make sure that tickets get into the hands of real fans. As such, we may use your information to prevent ticket touting, misuse of our intellectual property, fraud, or other crimes.

 

THESE ARE YOUR RIGHTS

You can have your data erased at any time, you may also request a copy of the data we have collected. This data can be corrected, amended or updated at any time and you can also unsubscribe our newsletter at any time.

If you wish to do any of the above, simply get in touch with our data officer using http://www.atelier.lu/Contact.

 

THIS IS HOW TO GET IN TOUCH

If you have any questions about the above, give us a shout on http://www.atelier.lu/Contact.

 

THIS IS THE DATA WE COLLECT

We collect and store different data about you when you create an account, buy tickets, contact us, and use our websites, apps and social media. This may include full name, contact details, email address and ticket purchase information (such as artist, number of tickets bought and seat detail. When using www.atelier.lu or any affiliated application, we may also collect additional information (such as the browser and device you are using, your IP address, your location, etc).

It is your choice whether you want to receive marketing info (mainly newsletters) or not. Feel free to get in touch via http://www.atelier.lu/Contact to unsubscribe from the newsletter or get any further information.

Personal data shall be managed in accordance with the data protection laws in force and this privacy policy.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We are making sure that your information is protected and we will delete it securely when we no longer need it or when you have requested us to do so.

All information supplied is stored in secure networks and may only be accessed by authorized staff, limited to those who are required to keep the information confidential. Whenever personal information is provided on the Internet there is however the risk that third parties unrelated to us may intercept that information. We cannot therefore take responsibility for any use made of the information you provide us with at your risk.

Your data is processed in compliance with the applicable law and using appropriate security measures in compliance with the legislation in force, among others pursuant to Articles 5 and 32 of the GDPR.

In this regard, we confirm, among other things, the adoption of appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, theft, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of your data.

 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND TO WHAT EXTEND

We will not share your information with third parties, except for parties involved in the process of providing the service (ie: ticketing, emailing services, etc). Only the data needed to provide the service will be communicated in this case.

 We will only disclose your data when required by law to do so. We shall not sell, deal in or transfer to third parties any information whatsoever which you may provide without your prior consent and in accordance with the data protection laws in force for the time being.

When you purchase tickets to an event which is not promoted by www.atelier.lu, we may communicate your data info to relevant promoter. This includes your name, contact details and ticket purchase information, such as number of tickets bought and seat number(s).

 

LINKS

In order to improve our website, we may introduce links to third parties to whom this privacy policy may not be applicable and who are beyond our control. Your access to those sites is therefore your responsibility and you should check their privacy policy.

 

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small quantity of data transferred by the website you are visiting to your computer for identification purposes to collect information on your visits and be thereby able to improve your website browsing. Cookies may be used to check your activity at our website and get to know details, for instance, about the products you buy. You may switch off all cookies if you do not wish to receive them and/or have your computer warn you whenever they are being used. You must in both cases change your browser settings. Bear in mind that if you set the computer to reject cookies, you may be limiting the functionality of the website you visit and might not be able to access some of its capabilities.

 

ACCESSING, CORRECTING AND ELIMINATING YOUR DATA

Following article 13, 15, 16 of the Regulation, you may access, eliminate or correct your personal data at any time and the use we make of that data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, send a message to:

A-Promotions

to the Attn of Michel Welter

[email protected]

http://www.atelier.lu/Contact

 

Postal address:

A-Promotions

Michel Welter

BP1371

L-1013 Luxembourg

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy either as required by changes in the laws or to cover new developments at our website. We would therefore ask you to regularly check our privacy policy.

 

CONTACTING US

If you wish to let us have your comments regarding our website or our privacy policy you may send us a message at http://www.atelier.lu/Contact.

 

CONSENT

By using this website you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to our Terms and Conditions. Otherwise, please do not provide us with personal data and leave this website.

 

ONLINE POLICY

This privacy policy does not extend to the operation of the entire Internet which is beyond our control. This online privacy policy applies only to the information collected through our website.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Remember that at any time you can exercise the rights referred to in Articles 15 (right of access), 16, 17, 18, 20 and 21 of the Regulation, in the manner established by Article 12 of the Regulation, and, for the effect, obtain:

  • confirmation of the existence or not of your personal data with indication of its origin, verification of its accuracy, its updating, correction, integration;
  • access, rectification, deletion of data or limitation of its processing;
  • cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law.

You can also oppose the processing of data concerning you.

If our company does not provide you with a response within the time provided for by the law or if the response to the exercise of your rights is not appropriate, you can appeal to the Guarantor for the protection of personal data. If you believe that our Company has committed a violation of the Regulation, you can appeal to the Guarantor for the protection of personal data. Here are the coordinates: Guarantor for the protection of personal data, 1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette, www.cnpd.public.lu, Fax: (+352) 26 10 60 – 29, Telephone: (+352) 26 10 60 -1.

 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

The user’s data will be kept as long as they are necessary for the provision of the requested services and, once this service is finished, your data will be kept for the legally required periods for possible liabilities derived from the service provided.

In the case of registered users, the processing of the data will be maintained until the request for the withdrawal of the created account.

 

 

Cheers,

 

 

The A-team

 

© A-Promotions 2019

OUR PARTNERS